Laci Silgjord found guilty in financial exploitation case
[…] Their work is core to the mission of my office and I am extremely proud of them. I am also very grateful for the assistance of the Criminal Division in prosecuting this case, and most especially grateful for the continued close partnership between Carlton County Attorney Lauri Ketola, her office, and my office,” Attorney General Ellison continued.

Attorney General Ellison’s office prosecuted Silgjord upon a referral from Carlton County Attorney Lauri Ketola under Minnesota Statutes Sec. 8.01, which provides, “Upon request of the county attorney, the attorney general shall appear in court in such criminal cases as the attorney general deems proper.”

The MFCU investigated and charged this case. The trial team included prosecutors from the MFCU and the Criminal Division of Attorney General Ellison’s office.